Sunday, August 10, 2008

hidy hooooo

Yep.......me...again! I cant stay away from you guys forever ya know. Hope everyones summer is going well. Hard to believe its almost over, huh? I gotta get these kiddies back in school so I can sleep in and have a couple beers with my lunch! Gaige and Zack will both be in Kgarten and they will go all day!!!! They have spent a lot of time at Grammys riding their bikes and swimming and playing with the neighborhood kids. And my little Pacey is 2 and she is such a princess.....last count she had 17 pairs of shoes!!!! She is like Grammy, a shoe freak so I look for cutsie shoes everywhere I go for her ( and me).

Larry and I went to the Amish Country one day this week, we ate and shopped......what a super meal we had....broasted chicken breast, masha taties ( thats what Janice and I call them), gravy and noodles......I cant tell you how good it was....anyone ever been to the Amish country???? I love to go there. Larry and I are going to go in September and stay a few days at one of the Inns. They have jacuzzis right in the rooms....I can imagine relaxing in the jacuzzi and crawling into a nice fresh bed.

So ..hopefully I am back to blogging......probably not everyday......I do miss it and I miss all my blogger buds.....Marmie says she is coming over to check on me and I dont want to make her do that in her condition so I guess maybe she is preggers or something....huh???? what was that Marmie????? lol

Take care, be safe and have a good time with whats left of summer !

God bless ~ S.

7 comments:

MarmiteToasty said...

LOL@Preggers..... I actually wish I was........ good you have you back, you have sooooo been missed.....

You will have to read Twaddle back to middle of April to see what shits here in my world LMFAO....

hugzzz to you....

ps.... I LOVE the Amish and when we was in Wisconstance 3 summers ago, I almost became an Amish stalker whenever I spied them...... I would so LOVED to belong to the Amish.... except I dont do bonnets to well :) oh, or god, oh or horse poo..... oh well, maybe the devil will want me lol

x

Akelamalu said...

It's so good to have you back Catch! Good to hear you and Larry are still going strong too. You have a lot of catching up to do but don't let it put you off will you, we don't want you disappearing again honey!xx

Big Pissy said...

Oh! It's so good to hear from you!

I've missed you! :)

But....I figured you were busy having fun with Larry. ;-)

Glad you're back! :)

Queenie said...

Great to have you back Catch, I was getting worried. Hope your fit and well, and its wonderful to hear about what you and Larry are getting up to (well with in reason)!!!!

eZ said...

I thought you were dead.
So glad to here from ya!
It must be something genetic about dimples and shoes!
We have something called Conner Prairie and it is pretty neat.
take care of yourself girlie

grandchildren are bright little sparks of their grannys and papals

Jill said...

Glad you are back. Nice to hear all is well.

Ol' Lady said...

It's about time!
I have missed you.
Sounds like your doing good.
Hope to see ya soon :)